mic, microphone, dubbing, music, radio, speech, studio, sound, audio, voice, interview, equipment, karaoke, entertainment, vocal, technology, broadcasting, dubbing, dubbing, dubbing, dubbing, dubbing, interview, karaoke
Photo by thekreativecompany on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of A UK finance podcast sponsorship budget built from quote lines

A UK finance podcast sponsorship budget built from quote lines

How a UK finance podcast sponsorship quote is split across downloads, slot position, presenter time, production, compliance review and reporting.

What to take away

  • UK money podcasts rarely publish rate cards, so a budget has to be built from downloads, slot position and presenter time.
  • Most quotes mix a cost-per-thousand element with flat production and compliance fees.
  • Host-read slots cost more than pre-recorded spots because the presenter's credibility carries the message.
  • Investment and credit topics pull the read into the financial promotion rules, which changes both script and sign-off.
  • The hidden cost sits in compliance review, scripting rounds and reporting, not in the media buy.

Where the numbers come from

No UK money podcast sponsorship comes with a published rate card. Shows price on verified downloads per episode, the slot they sell, and how much of the presenter's time the deal consumes. A show with 40,000 downloads an episode and one with 4,000 are sold by the same logic at very different totals.

IAB UK publishes annual UK podcast advertising spend figures. Those numbers give market direction rather than per-show rates, so buyers work from quotes, past campaigns and agency benchmarks. Treat any single average figure with care.

Finance and money shows sit above general-interest podcasts on price. The audience is commercially valuable, and the subject matter takes longer to script and clear. A personal finance podcast advertising slot also carries more sign-off than a consumer-goods read.

Choosing between a flat episode fee and a download-based rate changes who carries the risk. The comparison of pricing models for finance creator work sets out the trade-offs line by line.

A worked example with labelled figures

The table below uses illustrative numbers only. Replace each line with the show's own quote before you commit a budget.

Worked campaign cost breakdown

  • £4,000media (40k downloads x £25 CPM)
  • £1,800presenter time (4 x £450)
  • £1,150notes, compliance, reporting
  • £6,950total before VAT
LineBasisIllustrative amount
Host-read mid-roll, 60 secondsPer 1,000 verified downloads£25
Pre-recorded spot, 30 secondsPer 1,000 verified downloads£12
Presenter script and record timePer episode£450
Show notes and affiliate placementPer month£300
Compliance and legal reviewPer campaign£600
Post-campaign reportPer campaign£250

Take a four-episode campaign on a show averaging 40,000 downloads an episode. At an illustrative £25 per thousand downloads, the media element is £4,000. Presenter time adds four episodes at £450, so £1,800. Show notes, compliance review and reporting add £1,150. The campaign lands at £6,950 before VAT.

Where a quote can be trimmed

Two levers move a quote fastest: slot position and the number of episodes. A pre-roll read in a smaller show is often cheaper than a mid-roll read in a bigger one, though the audience differs.

Bundling also helps. A brand that buys four episodes in one booking usually pays less per episode than a brand that buys them one at a time, because the show saves on admin and scheduling.

The sequence a buyer should follow

  1. Ask for verified downloads per episode across the last 90 days, not the show's lifetime total.
  2. Split the quote into media, presenter time, production, compliance and reporting.
  3. Name the person who signs off the read, and put that in the contract before scripting starts.
  4. Fix the number of script rounds; extra rounds should carry a stated price.
  5. Agree the reporting pack and its delivery date in the same document.

Where the compliance cost appears

If a read touches investments, credit or debt, the presenter's words can count as a financial promotion. The FCA's finalised guidance on financial promotions on social media sets out what firms and promoters must do, and podcast reads sit inside its scope.

Affiliate links in show notes add a second layer. The ASA's guidance on affiliate marketing explains that a paid relationship must be identifiable, so a commission link is never neutral copy.

Competitions and newsletter sign-ups create data duties. The ICO's UK GDPR guidance covers what a brand must record when it collects listener details through a podcast campaign.

Rules are only one input. The summary of which UK rules touch finance creator work helps a buyer see where promotion approval sits against data, advertising and company duties.

Common questions

Is there a standard CPM for UK finance podcasts?

No. Each show quotes on its own download numbers and slot position, so two money podcasts of similar size can price differently.

Does a host-read slot always cost more than a pre-recorded spot?

Almost always, because the presenter spends time scripting and recording, and their personal reputation sits behind the words.

What should be fixed before recording starts?

Fix the sign-off name, the number of script rounds and the reporting pack before recording. Anything left open turns into extra cost later.

Can a smaller show deliver better value?

It can, when its listeners match the product and the quote is built on verified downloads. A large audience that does not convert is an expensive one.

More in Costs and pricing